fbpx
0208 088 8045
Hello@PropertyJourney.co.uk

Property Journey Ltd Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy
This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or provide information on our website https://www.propertyjourney.co.uk.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the lawful bases we rely on for processing this information are:
• Your consent - you can remove your consent at any time by contacting us
• We have a legal obligation (due to Anti-Money Laundering Supervision laws)

Most of the personal information we process is provided to us directly by you.
We currently collect and process the following information:
• Name & contact details from our website
• Proof of ID, proof of address & proof of funds as sent to us as part of Anti-Money Laundering Supervision checks when purchasing a property investment deal.

Additionally, when you visit our website, we use cookies, meaning we can collect certain information about your device - including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone and the individual web pages you access. "Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org. We use the device information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud, and to improve and optimize our site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns). We may use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

When you submit your details and email address through our site, we will maintain the information provided for our records unless you ask us to delete this information. We use your details and email address only for the purposes you have consented for - currently, this would be to contact you regarding a question or query, to send you details of our latest property deals and to keep you informed of any of our business news.

We may share your personal information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights. We will not pass your details on to any other companies or third parties for marketing purposes. Your information is securely stored online (password protected) or within our secure company files (encrypted).

We keep your information only for as long as it is required but we have legal requirements to keep certain records for 6 years.

​ You have the right to access & obtain copies of the personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be rectified, updated, transferred restricted or erased. If you would like to exercise this right, please emails us – hello@propertyjourney.co.uk. You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you.

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect changes to our practices or for operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

For more information about our privacy practices or if you have any questions, please contact us by email – hello@propertyjourney.co.uk.

You can complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data. Their details are below.
Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Helpline number: 0303 123 1113